Enrichment Activities

Below is a list of the Enrichment Activities which have taken place at St Joseph's School

Please see our News and Events Tab for further details about many of our Enrichment Activities

2018/19

Thursday 13th September - Roald Dahl Day

Friday 14th September - Mass to celebrate the new school year

Wednesday 26th September - Y5/Y6 Boys Football Festival

Thursday 27th September - Y5/Y6 Art session with a local community artist

                                             Y6 Drug Awareness session  

Friday 28th September - Zulu Nation Theatre Company workshops

Tuesday 2nd October - Nursery/Reception/Y1 Parents' R.W.I. workshop

Thursday 4th October - SEND Parents' Coffee Morning

Friday 5th October - Harvest Mass

                                 Non-uniform day 'Brighten up the World' theme in aid of CAFOD

                                 Doncaster Foodbank Harvest Appeal 2018

Friday 12th October - Y6 trip to Eden Camp

                                   Governors/Senior Leaders & Parents' Coffee Morning

Sunday 21st October - School Mass at Christ the King Church

Tuesday 23rd October - Y4/Y5/Y6 Cross Country Competition

Wednesday 24th October - Y5/Y6 Girls Football Festival

Thursday 8th November - Y2 trip to Conisbrough Castle

                                          Operation Christmas Child

Friday 9th November - Y6 Remembrance Service at St Michaels Church

Monday 12th November - Liturgy to celebrate the life of Father McNamee

Tuesday 13th November - Y3 Rossington Skate Park visit

Friday 16th November - Children in Need 2018 non-uniform day

Tuesday 20th November - Film Club

Thursday 22nd November - Y6 Benton House Care Home visit

Tuesday 27th November - Y3 Fire Safety

Thursday 29th November - Christmas Fair

Friday 30th November - Y2 Cake Sale, Y6 Parents' Information Meeting (end of year SATs information)

Monday 3rd December - Advent Wreath Blessing

Tuesday 4th December - Y4 Advent Liturgy

Wednesday 5th December - The Wizard of Oz Pantomime (performance in school)

Thursday 6th December - SEND Parents' Coffee Morning, Y3-Y6 Cheerleading Competition

Tuesday 11th December - Y5 Advent Liturgy

Wednesday 12th December - Cheerleading Performance, KS1 Nativity Performance

Thursday 13th December - Gymnastics Performance, KS1 Nativity Performance

Friday 14th December - Christmas Jumper Day in aid of 'Save the Children', Governors/Senior Leaders & Parents' Information Coffee Morning, FS Nativity Performance

Monday 17th December - Reception Class trip to Totley Hall Farm, Y3 Advent Liturgy

Tuesday 18th December - Christmas Dinner/Party Day non-uniform day, Christingle at Christ the King Church

Wednesday 19th December - Y6 Advent Liturgy

Thursday 20th December - Christmas Mass

Tuesday 8th January - Y6 British Red Cross First Aid workshops

Monday 14th January - Mission Together assembly

Tuesday 15th January - Y1 Parent Information Session for 'Safe Touch' (delivered by Doncaster School Nurses)

Wednesday 16th January - Y5/Y6 Aqua-fest Swimming Gala, Parents' Evening

Monday 21st January - Y5 Road Safety

Tuesday 22nd January - Y1 'Safe Touch' session

Thursday 24th January - Y5/Y6 Sports Hall Athletics

Friday 25th January - Holocaust Memorial trip to Doncaster Museum Y3/Y4/Y5

Monday 28th January - Holocaust Memorial Day

Friday 1st February - Y3 Cake Sale, 'Go Orange' non-uniform day for Muscular Dystrophy UK

Sunday 3rd February - School Mass at Christ the King Church

Tuesday 5th February - Safer Internet Day

Thursday 7th February - SEND Parents' Coffee Morning

Friday 8th February - Governors/Senior Leaders & Parents' Coffee Morning

Tuesday 12th February - KS2 Games Evening

Friday 15th February - Y3 Trip Yorkshire Wildlife Park, Parent Ambassadors Meeting

Thursday 28th February - Jeff Rich Drum Master Class

Friday 1st March - Y4 Cake Sale, Reception Class Parents' Writing Workshop

Wednesday 6th March - Ash Wednesday Mass

Thursday 7th March - World Book Day

Friday 8th March - Fire Rescue Visit

Wednesday 13th March - Reception Class/Y1/Y2 PCSO Class Workshop

Friday 15th March  - Red Nose Day, Y4 Trip to The Deep

Tuesday 19th March - Mass for the Feast of St Joseph

Wednesday 20th March - Y4 Class Mass

Thursday 21st March - Y5 Lent Liturgy

Friday 22nd March - Y1 Phonics Screening Workshop

Tuesday 26th March - Y5 Class Mass

Wednesday 27th March - Y2 Parents' Information Session - SATs

Thursday 28th March - Reception Class Trip to Wentworth Farm, Y6 Crucial Crew Trip, Y4 Lent Liturgy

Friday 29th March - Wear a Hat to School in aid of Brain Tumour Research

Tuesday 2nd April - Film Club

Wednesday 3rd April - Nursery Class Trip to Boston Park Farm

Thursday 4th April - SEND Coffee Morning, Y3 Lent Liturgy

Friday 5th April - Y5 Cake Sale, Governors/Senior Leaders & Parents' Coffee Morning

Wednesday 10th April - Cheerleading Club & Gymnastics Club Performance

Friday 12th April - End of Term Celebration Assembly, Y6 Stations of the Cross

Wednesday 1st May - Doncaster Marathon Assembly & Children's University Assembly

Friday 3rd May - 100% Attendance Reward for Spring Term 2 - Non-uniform and afternoon treat

Tuesday 7th May - Y1 Woodland Walk

Friday 10th May - Y6 Cake Sale, Parent Ambassadors Meeting

 

 

 

2017/18

 

Wednesday 13th September - Roald Dahl Day

Friday 15th September - Mass for New School Year

Monday 18th September - Starlight Clothing Collection

Tuesday 19th September -  Y6 Class Trip to Eden Camp

Wednesday 27th September - Y3 to Y6 Girls Football Festival

Friday 29th September - KS2 Virtual reality experience

                                        KS2 Network Rail Safety Talk and Poster Competition

Sunday 1st October - School Mass in Church

Tuesday 3rd October - CAFOD Assembly

Wednesday 4th October - Y2 Conisbrough Castle Class Trip

Friday 6th October - Harvest Mass and Food Bank collection

                                 SEND family coffee afternoon

Wednesday 11th October - Y5/Y6 Drug Awareness session

Thursday 12th October - MacMillan Coffee and Cake Sale 

Monday 16th October - Y4 Road Safety

Monday 23rd October - Operation Christmas Child

Tuesday 24th October - Y1 Class visit to Church

Thursday 26th October - Y1 Dino Day

Tuesday 7th November - Operation Christmas Shoebox

Friday 10th November - War Memorial Service Y6

Friday 17th November - Children in Need

Wednesday 22nd November - Safetouch talk with Parents by School Nurse

Monday 4th December - Advent Wreath Blessing

Wednesday 6th December - Y5/Y6 NSPCC Workshops

                                             Christmas Pantomime Aladdin

Friday 8th December - Christmas Jumper Day

                                     Y1 to Y3 Safe Touch

                                     SEND family coffee morning

Wednesday 13th December & Thursday 14th December KS1 Nativity

Tuesday 19th December  - Christingle Service in Church

Thursday 21st December - School Christmas Mass

Monday 8th January - Mission Together Assembly

Tuesday 9th January - Y3 Fire Safety talk

Thursday 11th January - Y5 Road Safety talk

Friday 26th January - Holocaust Memorial Day

Sunday 4th February - School Mass in Church

Thursday 8th February - Y3 National Coal Mining Museum Class Trip

Thursday 20th February - Safer Internet Day

Friday 23rd February - School Mass for Lent

Friday 9th March - World Book Day

Tuesday 13th March - Y1 Class Woodland Walk

Friday 16th March - Marie Curie's Great Daffodil Appeal

Wednesday 21st March - Street Dance Club Display

Thursday 22nd March - Gymnastics Display

Friday 23rd March - The Good Shepherd Appeal

Thursday 29th March - SEND family coffee morning

Wednesday 18th April - Y3/Y4 Mixed Hockey

Thursday 26th April - Y3/Y4 Tennis

Friday 27th April - Y5/Y6 Girls Football Festival

Wednesday 9th May - Y3/Y4 Cricket

Wednesday 16th May - Y3/Y4 Cricket

Tuesday 22nd May - Y6 Church Retreat Day

                                  Reception - Y6 Mr Dan Entertainer

Wednesday 23rd May - Y5/Y6 Cricket Tournament, Y3/Y4 Cricket

Wednesday 23rd May to Friday 25th May - Y6 Residential Trip to Kingswood

Wednesday 6th June - Y3/Y4 Cricket

Thursday 7th June - Y5 Puberty Talk

Monday 11th June - Y5/Y6 CAFOD Workshops

Tuesday 12th June - Reception - Y6 School Disco

Wednesday 13th June - Y5/Y6 Cricket Tournament

Wednesday 13th June - Y4 Sing Out at Doncaster Dome

Thursday 14th June - School Summer Fayre

Monday 18th June - World Cup Celebration Non-uniform Day

                                 Y6 McAuley School Transition Day

Tuesday 19th June - Y1 - Y6 Film Club

Wednesday 20th June - Nursery 'Big Toddle' Sponsored Walk

Friday 22nd June - Bishop Ralph Visit and Mass in School

Tuesday 26th June - Y5 Festival of Fun Day McAuley School

                                 Y5/Y6 Athletics

Thursday 28th June - Y6 Crucial Crew Day

Friday 29th June - St Peter & St Paul Mass in School

                              Y5/Y6 Cricket Tournament

                              Reception - Y6 Sponsored Walk

Tuesday 3rd July - Sports Day

Wednesday 4th July - Nursery Pirates Day

Thursday 5th July - Y1 - Y6 EIS Sports Festival

Monday 9th July - World Cup

Tuesday 10th July - Y1 Yorkshire Wildlife Park Trip

Wednesday 11th July - Y1-Y6 Street Dance Performance

Thursday 12th July - Y6 Padley Pilgrimage

                                  Violin/Cello Performance

Friday 13th July - Non-uniform Day

Tuesday 17th July - Police Safety Talk

Thursday 19th July - 100% Attendance Achievers Pizza Hut Trip

Friday 20th July - End of Year Mass in School